Rotary May Day Parade

Celebrate Our 95th Annual May Day Festival

Participant Information Street Assignment

Floats & Vehicle Assembly Time 9:00 am
All Other Entries Assembly Time 9:30 am
Street Closures Commence 9:30 am
Parade Start Time M/C Squad 10:30 am
Parade Start Time Main Body 11:00 am
Parade Assembly Map

Washrooms
Located at Central Elementry, Shaughnessy & Welcher St.
Leigh Square and the Port Coquitlam Recreation Complex

A – Shaughnessy St

B – Rindall

C – Central West

D – Hawthorne East

E – Hawthorne West

F – Welcher West

2018 Parade Assembly Street Assignments

Vancouver Police Motorcycle Drill Team A00
Parade Marshall A01
777 Sea Cadets (Grilse) D7
93.7 JRFM E7
Anambra United Friends Association C7
Astoria Retirement Residence C4
Canadian Cancer Society D9
Canadian Royal Purple #10 D2
City Reach Care Society  & Broadway Church E6
Coquitlam Centre F5
Coquitlam Chrysler Dodge Jeep E5
Coquitlam Festival Society A19
Coquitlam Towing F9
Developmental Disabilities Association E4
Falun Dafa Association of Vancouver E1
Falun Dafa Float E3
Falun Dafa Walking Group E2
Floral Revelry A22
Fraser Valley Regional Library A24
FREDDY FUDPUCKER BAND C1
FREEMASONS B1
Gaby Davis Foundation D8
Girl Guides of Canada A21
GIZEH SHRINERS COLOUR PARTY B2
GIZEH SHRINERS DRUM AND BUGLE BAND B3
GIZEH SHRINERS FRASER VALLEY SCOOTER GROUP B7
GIZEH SHRINERS GREETERS B4
GIZEH SHRINERS MINI CORP B8
GIZEH SHRINERS VANCOUVER CLOWNS B5
GIZEH SHRINERS VINTAGE VEHICLES B6
GIZEH SHRINERS WESTMINSTER SHRINE CLUB B11
GIZEH SHRINERS YOSHI B10
Golden Spike Can Can Dancers D11
Hawthorn Seniors Care Community A17
High Class Beauty F6
Hyde Creek Watershed Society C11
Job’s Daughters D2A
Kiddies Korner Preschool C5
Knights of Columbus #9125 D3
Kwikwetlem First Nations A8
Learn & Play Preschool A16
Lower Mainland Colour Party A5
May Fair Terrace D10
May Pole Dancers A11
Mellado Dance C9
Miss BC World & Miss Teenage Vancouver 2018 E8
Miss All Canadian Pagents E9
Morrey Nissan A12
New West & Tri-Cities Salvation Army F8
Nicola Lodge E11
Nils Carson C10
Nurse Next Door A20
Omega Gymnastics Academy C2
Omulo Campaign F7
Pedalheads Bike Camps E10
Poco Bowl C8
Poco Farmers Market A18
Poco Fire Department A26
Poco Happy Times Preschool C12
Poco Heritage Trees A14
Poco Minor Baseball Association D13
Poco Minor Softball Association C3
Poco Ringette C15
Poco Skating Club F3
Poco Youth Services C14
Polenez Tri City Polish Association A23
Port Coquitlam Community Foundation A15
Port Coquitlam Emergency Prepardness A25
Port Coquitlam Heritage Society A13
Port Coquitlam Legion Pipe Band A2
Port Coquitlam Lions Club & Terry Fox Leos D4
Red Serge A6
Riverside Community Church F4
Rotary Club of Port Coquitlam A9
Royal Canadian Legion Colour Party A3
Royal Canadian Legion Members A4
Royal Party – May Day Float A10
San Remo C6
Seaforth Army Cadets Colour Party D5
Seaforth Army Cadets Marching Group D6
Silver Diamond Country Dancers F1
Sports Clips F2
Tri-City Chinese Community Society C13
V.I.P.’s A7
Vancouver Giants D12
White Spot Pipe Band and Highland Dancers D1

JUDGING/SELECTION CRITERIA
Bands
Dress
Deportment
Quality of playing
Marching Units/Drill Teams
Dress
Deportment
Precision
Quality of marching
Floats
Imagination
Overall impression
Float workmanship
Float design
Decorated VehicleslWalking Groups
Imagination
Color
Costumed Personnel
Animation
Theme

ALL DECISIONS OF THE JUDGES WILL BE FINAL

A – Shaughnessy St

B – Rindall

C – Central West

D – Hawthorne East

E – Hawthorne West

F – Welcher West